Design Hackathon 2020 Important Links

You will find the following about Design Hackathon 2020:

  • Design Hackathon 2020 - Overview
  • Problem Theme + Team Submissions + Announcing Results
  • Overall Winners, Category Winners & Finalist Teams in each category
  • Prizes and Scholarships for participants
  • Evaluation Rules and Terms for winners

Design Hackathon 2020 - Overview

DQ Robot


As part of Volksfiesta annual Inter school event, Deens academy, Bangalore in association with DQ Labs is organizing this 2nd edition of Design Hackathon 2020. This is open to students from 8th grade to 12th grade all across India and Beyond. We all have woken up into a new world and are trying to live with COVID 19.

This has given rise to many new problems that require innovative and creative problem solving approaches. Participate to learn and gain exposure on solving real people problems through correct method of Design process under the guidance of practicing Designers, Architects and Fashion designers.

Other benefit is the work you generate in this event can be added to your Portfolio & resume.

Last Date to register: 7th of August 2020
Date of Event: 22nd and 23rd August 2020
Venue: Online Event
Team Size: 2 to 5 students
Participation Fee: INR 1,500/- + tax per Team
Late Registration Participation Fee: INR 2,000/- + tax per Team
Many exciting prizes to be won : Graphic Tablets, Steadtler Stationary, Merit certificates, SCHOOL ROLLING TROPHY, and up to 100 % scholarship for DQ LABS (DEEP) Design Exploration program for All participants.

Topics will be announced on 22nd August 2020.

Design Problem categories, choose any one below

  • Architecture
  • Graphic Design
  • Product Design
  • Fashion Design
  • UX / UI design
  • Transportation design

For more details on Design Hackathon Click Here

Problem Theme + Team Submissions + Announcing Results

Problem Theme: Preparing for the next World Wide Disaster

Team Submissions

There were 302 participants from 86 teams participating in this event.

The problem statement “Preparing for the Next World Wide Disaster” were given to them and they had to come up with a solution to the problem statement.

The outcome from each team was 1 video (1 min) which would contain the problem that they are solving, research findings and the solution and 5 images where the first image would contain the Problem definition; the second image, the Discovery and Definition; the third image, Ideation; the fourth image, Solutions and the final image, Solutions.

The 1 minute video and 5 images were evaluated on the below mentioned criteria

  1. Differentiator
  2. Innovation
  3. Sustainability
  4. Creativity
  5. User Friendliness
  6. Aesthetics
  7. Social Likes, Comments & Share points

The evaluation was done by 1 Design Mentor, 1 Design faculty and 2 International Jury.

Overall Winners

Design Hackathon Winner


Graphic Design / UI UX Design
Group B (Class 11 & 12)
Teams
Team Members
School
Design Faculty
Design Mentor
Deens Volunteer
UB2 Bhavya Arun Pakkan,
Sanjana T A,
Anousha Jain
Representing Themselves Deepak kumar Sanika Yeole Saniya Pitakar

Winners in each category

Product Design
Group A (Class 8 to 10)
Team
Team Members
School
Design Faculty
Design Mentor
Deens Volunteer
PA11 Sai Sahiti Matury,
Pujari Harshul Ishan,
Aditya Ganesh,
Nivedita T. K,
Dhiya Shine
Gopalan National School, Bangalore Ajit Bhandari Samdisha Bagga Anjali Verghese

Group B (Class 11 & 12)
Team
Team Members
School
Design Faculty
Design Mentor
Deens Volunteer
PB3 Shreya Gourisetti,
Niharika Vinuthan,
Aarushi Kakkar
BGS National Public School, Bangalore Vikas Sethi Arushi Parmar Suhani Gupta
Graphic Design / UI UX Design
Group A (Class 8 to 10)
Team
Team Members
School
Design Faculty
Design Mentor
Deens Volunteer
GA7 Mohit Ghanta,
Aarav Saraiya,
Avnet Aggarwal,
Advay Gopalakrishnan,
Adit Patnaik
Chrysalis High, Bangalore Jui Karhadkar Eshita Jadhav Rishit Chakravarty

Group B (Class 11 & 12)
Team
Team Members
School
Design Faculty
Design Mentor
Deens Volunteer
UB2 Bhavya Arun Pakkan,
Sanjana T A,
Anousha Jain
Representing Themselves Deepak kumar Sanika Yeole Saniya Pitakar
Fashion Design
Group A (Class 8 to 10)
Team
Team Members
School
Design Faculty
Design Mentor
Deens Volunteer
FA7 Tanisha Saraff,
Anjolie Jain,
Shreya Mukherji,
Roshni Shah,
Tanya Nair
Singapore International School, Mumbai Reyaz Ahmad Jasmeet kaur Mrigank Jain

Group B (Class 11 & 12)
Team
Team Members
School
Design Faculty
Design Mentor
Deens Volunteer
FB3 Hamsa Meena R,
Sriya Thoppil Saji,
Rethika Ravi,
Varun Padmanabhan
PSBB LLA, Bangalore Roma Aditya Kumar Shraddha Mehta Niharika Shanbhag
Architecture
Group B (Class 11 & 12)
Team
Team Members
School
Design Faculty
Design Mentor
Deens Volunteer
AB4 Sharath Bhaskar,
Arnav Bharadwaj,
Shreyas GS
Sri Kumarns Childrens' Home Composite Pre-University College, Bangalore Sunil Kumar Ann Lia Mathew Sruthi Maheshkumar
Transportation
Group A (Class 8 to 10)
Team
Team Members
School
Design Faculty
Design Mentor
Deens Volunteer
TA6 Tanishka Mehta,
Ishmeet Kaur Kohli,
Avni Chaurasia
N L Dalmia High School, Mumbai Siddharth Prakash Abel Mathew Dhanush K

Finalist Teams in each category

Product Design (Click on team number to view their work)
Group A (Class 8 to 10)
Teams
Team Members
School
Design Faculty
Design Mentor
Deens Volunteer
PA5 Vishruth Tiwari,
Aashay Bhartiya,
Aditya Vasudev,
Niketh Prakash Achanta,
Siddharta Rakshit
Delhi Public School East, Bangalore Punkaran Singh Yamini Lamba Zeba Bharwani
PA1 Vishishta Tyagi,
Krishna Thakuria,
Preet Bhaku,
Rishi R Sagar,
Vedaant Misra
AIR FORCE SCHOOL HEBBAL, Bangalore Punkaran Singh Palak Gupta Zeba Bharwani
PA4 Malvika Tamhane,
Kshitish Raj Dwivedi,
Sanjeevini M Madhiraju,
M Jagrithi,
Shreyas R Prasana
AIR FORCE SCHOOL HEBBAL, Bangalore Punkaran Singh Kamakshi Shukla Zeba Bharwani
PA11 Sai Sahiti Matury,
Pujari Harshul Ishan,
Aditya Ganesh,
Nivedita T. K,
Dhiya Shine
Gopalan National School, Bangalore Ajit Bhandari Samdisha Bagga Anjali Verghese
AA1 Ayushi Kushwaha,
Siya Shetty,
Siddharth Bose,
Pratanu Bose,
Apratim Betharia
N.L.Dalmia High School, Mumbai Anupam Tomer Ishita Jain Ishaanya

Group B (Class 11 & 12)
Teams
Team Members
School
Design Faculty
Design Mentor
Deens Volunteer
PB3 Shreya Gourisetti,
Niharika Vinuthan,
Aarushi Kakkar
BGS National Public School, Bangalore Vikas Sethi Arushi Parmar Suhani Gupta
PB11 Omisha P,
Arshiya M
Kendriya vidyalaya NAL, Bangalore Samarth Reddy Garima Samota Disha Agarwal
PB12 Arin Panda,
Timsa Bajpai,
Amulya Jayarajan,
Sanya Sampat,
Pradyumn Sharda
Singapore International School, Mumbai Samarth Reddy Shraddha Kumbhar Disha Agarwal
PB13 Divya Lakshmi V K,
Nandini Bharath,
Pranav K,
Sheba Cilla Korulla,
Krishna Rajan
KULAPATI MUNSHI BHAVANS VIDYA MANDIR POTTORE, Thrissur Samarth Reddy Anshita Gupta Disha Agarwal
PB8 Anshul Jain,
Vishnu Pradeep,
Anika Jain,
Saanvi CA,
Anika Chouhan
Representing Themselves Ajit Bhandari Esha Lalpuria Aasiya Ali
Graphic Design / UI UX Design (Click on team number to view their work)
Group A (Class 8 to 10)
Teams
Team Members
School
Design Faculty
Design Mentor
Deens Volunteer
GA2 Anika Vali,
Megha Yadav,
Medha Ranjit Patil,
Anita Chakrabarti,
Shreya Parashar
Delhi Public School East, Bangalore Deepak Kumar Dhruv Lalit Parmar
Akhila Meharwade
Rhea Goswami
UA2 Johann,
Peori,
Christine,
Pranav Praveen
Delhi Public School East, Bangalore Jui Karhadkar Kim Rodrigues Rishit Chakravarty
GA7 Mohit Ghanta,
Aarav Saraiya,
Avnet Aggarwal,
Advay Gopalakrishnan,
Adit Patnaik
Chrysalis High, Bangalore Jui Karhadkar Eshita Jadhav Rishit Chakravarty
GA3 Kaushik G. Iyer,
Anirban Deshmukh,
Advaith Neelakanthan,
Advait Deshmukh
Delhi Public School East, Bangalore Deepak Kumar Darshini Sawant Rhea Goswami

Group B (Class 11 & 12)
Teams
Team Members
School
Design Faculty
Design Mentor
Deens Volunteer
GB9 Shamita Jaggumantri,
Riyaa Sancheti,
Shashwati Kashyap,
Ambati Harthik Roy,
Naga Sumuk
Christ Junior College, Bangalore Rugmani Venkatadri Sakshi Badani Saasha Joshua
UB2 Bhavya Arun Pakkan,
Sanjana T A,
Anousha Jain
Representing Themselves Deepak kumar Sanika Yeole Saniya Pitakar
GB12 Neeraja Lad,
Aathira Sunil,
Tanushi Lath
National Public School, Koramangla , Bangalore Deepak kumar Tanisha Kasul Saniya Pitakar
GB8 S.U. Jhenani Priyaa,
T. Abirami,
Rosanne Maria,
Advait Deshmukh
Lalaji Memorial Omega International School, Chennai Rugmani Venkatadri Riya shah Saasha Joshua
GB4 Sakthi Tamil Ganesan,
Sanjana Thulluri
Dr.CL. Metha Sishya OMR, Chennai Jui Karhadkar Pragati Raja Ria Mohan
Fashion Design (Click on team number to view their work)
Group A (Class 8 to 10)
Teams
Team Members
School
Design Faculty
Design Mentor
Deens Volunteer
FA7 Tanisha Saraff,
Anjolie Jain,
Shreya Mukherji,
Roshni Shah,
Tanya Nair
Singapore International School, Mumbai Reyaz Ahmad Jasmeet kaur Mrigank Jain
FA4 Anahita Shrivastava,
Aanya Goel
Delhi Public School East, Banglore Roma Aditya Kumar Kareena Mishra Laasya Reddy
FA1 Shriya Ramaswamy,
Edrina Daisy
Gopalan National School, Bangalore Roma Aditya Kumar Hiteshree karkera Laasya Reddy

Group B (Class 11 & 12)
Teams
Team Members
School
Design Faculty
Design Mentor
Deens Volunteer
FB2 Saina Siri,
Palak Sheth,
Rachita Ballal,
Mehar Kohli
Representing Themselves Roma Aditya Kumar Aabha Athanikar Sriram Yegappan
FB3 Hamsa Meena R,
Sriya Thoppil Saji,
Rethika Ravi,
Varun Padmanabhan
PSBB LLA, Bangalore Roma Aditya Kumar Shraddha Mehta Niharika Shanbhag
FB1 Lakshmi Priya Anil,
Anushka Chaudhary,
Aarshia Singh,
Srishti Sarkar
Delhi Public School, Whitefield, Bangalore Roma Aditya Kumar Vibhuti Verma Sriram Yegappan
Architecture (Click on team number to view their work)
Group B (Class 11 & 12)
Teams
Team Members
School
Design Faculty
Design Mentor
Deens Volunteer
AB3 Chaitanya Mandar,
Deshpande,
Pratham Baliga
St Joseph's Pre University College, Bangalore Sunil Kumar Rahul Manyal Sruthi Maheshkumar
AB5 Saksham Mathur,
Harveen Kaur,
Bhavya Harlalka,
Krisha
Delhi Public School East, Banglore Sunil Kumar Keerthana Vandhithaa Prakash
AB4 Sharath Bhaskar,
Arnav Bharadwaj,
Shreyas GS
Sri Kumarns Childrens' Home Composite Pre-University College, Bangalore Sunil Kumar Ann Lia Mathew Sruthi Maheshkumar
Transportation (Click on team number to view their work)
Group A (Class 8 to 10)
Teams
Team Members
School
Design Faculty
Design Mentor
Deens Volunteer
TA2 D Mithran,
Dayanita
Velammal Bodhi Campus, Chennai Debashis Majumder Priyansh Patel Sneha Satyavolu
TA4 Selsheni S,
JayaSri Jawahar Sripathy,
Bhargavi Singh,
Shreya Das
Delhi Public School East, Banglore Siddharth Prakash Abel Mathew Dhanush K
TA3 Aniketh Narayanan,
Soham Anand,
Tarun Ramaswamy
Gopalan National School, Bangalore Debashis Majumder Snehith P Varma Sneha Satyavolu
TA6 Tanishka Mehta,
Ishmeet Kaur Kohli,
Avni Chaurasia
N L Dalmia High School, Mumbai Siddharth Prakash Abel Mathew Dhanush K

Problem Solution Accomplished Teams

Product Design
Group A (Class 8 to 10)
Teams
Team Members
School
Design Faculty
Design Mentor
Deens Volunteer
PA2 Trisha manoj Pillai,
Dhruv,
Maria,
Nishita
Gopalan National School Vikas Sethi Abhikaam Dixit Zeba Bharwani
PA3 Samyak Jain
Harthik
Soumyaditya
DPS East Bangalore Punkaran Singh Jasreen Kaur Zeba Bharwani
PA6 Rishi Ramachandran
Anirudh Somyaaji
Raunak Rose
Tanmay Yadav
Vasishta RB
MITRA ACADEMY Smita Singh Pankhuri Sinha Kushagra Agrawal
PA7 Gargee Sanjay Shintre
Devika Praveen
Samarth Shashikant Bhise
Aniruddha Gupta
AECS Magnolia Maaruti Public School Smita Singh Akanksha Patnaik Kushagra Agrawal
PA8 Aarohi Bhakuni
Tanvi Naidu
Kajal Ravi
Delhi Public School, Bangalore East Smita Singh Pankhuri Sinha Kushagra Agrawal
PA10 Sreelakshmi nataraj
Aksa raju
Carolin rose cr
Chandana kn
Jiya c jiji
Seventhday Adventist higher secondary school Smita Singh Pankhuri Sinha Kushagra Agrawal
PA12 Rachel Sara Mathew
Alakananda Nambiar
Nanditha keshav
Adriza Roy
Kidambi Anand Uthkrishta
Gopalan National School, Hoodi Ajit Bhandari Diksha Sharma Anjali Verghese
PA13 Harini shri
Vaishnavi
Maharigha
Velammal Ajit Bhandari Harshita Saraff Anjali Verghese
FA2 A Ashwathi
Jyothshna
Shruthika
Deepika
Samiksha
Velmmal Bodhi Campus Roma Palak Jain Laasya Reddy
FA9 Jay Atul Dixit
Keerthana Anup
Naomi Sanith
Mohammed Rushil
Rohan Rajeev Chirbi
Gopalan National School, Hoodi Anupam Tomer ishita jain Ishaanya

Group B (Class 11 & 12)
Teams
Team Members
School
Design Faculty
Design Mentor
Deens Volunteer
PB1 Bhavesh Sharma
Sonia Badgeri
Geetanjali
New Horizon Gurukul
Vikas Sethi Paras Dalal Suhani Gupta
PB2 Prerana Kaushik
Meghna Shankar
Devika G Nair
Sri Kumaran Children's Home CBSE
Sri Kumaran Children's Home CBSE
The Valley School
Vikas Sethi Vrinda Kaushik Suhani Gupta
PB4 Trisha Murali
Kushagra Goel
Shriya Hoskere
S G Sahana
School Of India
PSBB Leadership Academy
BASE PU college, BG Road
School Of India
Vikas Sethi Sapna Vaswani Suhani Gupta
PB5 SG Nithish Kumar
Rohan Pinto
Sasha lobo
Shreya dhareshwar
Boscos PU College
St. Aloysius College
Sharada PU College
St. Aloysius College
Vikas Sethi Vishal Tomar Suhani Gupta
PB6 Sreerama Samstuth Palukuri
Srishti N Kamath
Khushi Reddy
Ameya
Aurniko Academy
Aurniko Academy
Aurniko Academy
Aurniko Academy
Ajit Bhandari Simran Bhardwaj Aasiya Ali
PB7 Aishwarya A
Deeksha.S.Daniel
Sri Kumaran Children's Home-CBSE
Sri Kumaran Children's Home-CBSE
Ajit Bhandari Priyanshu Pareek Aasiya Ali
PB9 Aryamik
Anoushka
Delhi Public School bangalore east
Delhi Public School bangalore east
Anupam Tomer Rahish Virdi Aasiya Ali
PB10 sarash pattnaik
lavanya bhagchandani
Delhi Public School bangalore east
Delhi Public School bangalore east
Anupam Tomer Ritika Singh Aasiya Ali
PB14 Neha Mary Jacob
Ashika Arun
Christ College
Christ College
Samarth Reddy Harsh Lotiya Disha Agarwal
PB15 Srinidhi S
Sohan J
Sai Niveditha M
New Horizon PU college
New Horizon PU college
BGS National Public School
Anupam Tomer Charushi Khandelwal Aarathi
PB16 Rishika Patel
Arya Venu
Anurag Nambiar
Ananya Ramesh
Meghana Gollapudi
Greenwood High International school
Greenwood High International school
Greenwood High International school
Greenwood High International school
Greenwood High International school
Anupam Tomer Sahej Kaur Aarathi
PB17 Shreya Chakrabarti
Bhavana
Akhila
NMKRV PU College
Sadhana PU college, Poornaprajna Layout
Jain PU college jayanagar
Anupam Tomer Akash Kumar Aarathi
UB1 Aarhi das
Aakriti Baldwa
Siddharth Solium
DPS Bangalore East
DPS Bangalore East
DPS Bangalore East
Samarth Reddy Rahil Kumar Aarathi
Graphic Design / UI UX Design (Click on team number to view their work)
Group A (Class 8 to 10)
Teams
Team Members
School
Design Faculty
Design Mentor
Deens Volunteer
GA4 Mahithashrita Thota
Amodini Kasturi
Delhi Public School, Anandapuram
Delhi Public School, Anandapuram
Deepak kumar Debanica Dam Rhea Goswami
GA6 ARSHA.P.S
JOSNA.G.S
AKHIN RAJ.R.S
ARDRA ANIL
SHANUJA.S.RAJ
Notre Dame School
Notre Dame School
Notre Dame School
Notre Dame School
Notre Dame School
Jui Karhadkar Disha Sambhoo Rishit Chakravarty
GA8 Mahi Atul Mistry Clara Global School Rugmani Venkatadri Isha Gokhale Rishit Chakravarty
UA1 Rifana.S
Lekshika.R
Delhi Public School, Bangalore East
Delhi Public School, Bangalore East
Deepak Kumar Aayushi Shah Rishit Chakravarty
UA3 Arjan Singh
Adithya Vasudevan
Adithya Harish
Sakthivel Saravanan
Hrishikesh G . Nadig
Gopalan National School, Hoodi
Gopalan National School, Hoodi
Gopalan National School, Hoodi
Gopalan National School, Hoodi
Gopalan National School, Hoodi
Jui Karhadkar Krupa Engineer
Kruti Mehta
Anshul Goyal
UA4 Anirvin Mani
Aadi Sumesh Pillai
Arnav Kumar
Shaurya Singh
Suchir Reddy Adi
Gopalan National School, Hoodi
Gopalan National School, Hoodi
Gopalan National School, Hoodi
Gopalan National School, Hoodi
Gopalan National School, Hoodi
Saumya Kharbanda Pragya Mittal Anshul Goyal

Group B (Class 11 & 12)
Teams
Team Members
School
Design Faculty
Design Mentor
Deens Volunteer
GB1 Rhea Karekatte
S Nayanika
Delhi public school Kanakpura road
Base PU College Rajajinagar
Jui Karhadkar Mugdha Chopdekar Ria Mohan
GB2 Tejas Suresh
Tharuni Lakshmanan Sivaram
Anousha Jain
Jain College VVPuram Jui Karhadkar Nakiya Ujjainwala Ria Mohan
GB3 Melinda Poorani Leslie
Richa Maria Kurian
Sharanya Murali Kumar
Mount Carmel PU College
Mount Carmel PU College
Mount Carmel PU College
Jui Karhadkar Lavanya Bist Ria Mohan
GB5 Khushi Gupta
Shreya Gunnan
Thea Shekaran
Bethany High School
Bethany High School
Bethany High School
Jui Karhadkar Mudra Purushan Ria Mohan
GB6 Nethra Shrikanth
Vainavi M. Inamdar
Amani Gangisetty
The Foundation School
The Foundation School
The Foundation School
Deepak kumar Prarthi Pillay Saasha Joshua
GB7 Pranav Manikandan
Akhil Kuppusamy
Taruna Balamurugan
The Velammal International School
The Velammal International School
The Velammal International School
Rugmani Riddhi Pimpale Saasha Joshua
GB10 Radhika
Yoshita
National Public School, Indiranagar
National Public School, Indiranagar
Rugmani Sanika Yeole Saasha Joshua
GB11 Nandini Menon
Yukta Khedgikar
Sathaye College
Sathaye College
Deepak kumar Shreya Tiwari Saniya Pitakar
TB2 Anurag Randad
Amogha Margassery
Delhi Public School Bengaluru East
Delhi Public School Bengaluru East
Deepak kumar Shreya Tiwari Saniya Pitakar
UB3 Mohammed Shan
Arshal Anil
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya
Mohd.Yaman Diksha Gupta Aarathi
Fashion Design (Click on team number to view their work)
Group A (Class 8 to 10)
Teams
Team Members
School
Design Faculty
Design Mentor
Deens Volunteer
FA7 Tanisha Saraff,
Anjolie Jain,
Shreya Mukherji,
Roshni Shah,
Tanya Nair
Singapore International School, Mumbai Reyaz Ahmad Jasmeet kaur Mrigank Jain
FA3 KB.Balavideshna
Shuprieta Shome
Delhi Public School East, Banglore Roma Aditya Kumar Avrille Titus Laasya Reddy
FA5 Shreya j
Pritika Lal
Sanjana Venkat
Gopalan National School, Bangalore Roma Aditya Kumar Laasya Reddy
FA6 Abirami C Sunilkumar
Ankita Devi
Mariya Moyalan
Aaditya Krishna C. S
San Freddy
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavans
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavans
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavans
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavans
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavans
Reyaz Ahmad Manvi Datta Mrigank Jain
FA8 Jovana lijo
Leenmol KT
Sreelakshmi.M.Suseelan
Adithyan KB
Karuna theres
Notre dame school vettikuzhy, thrissur
Notre dame school vettikuzhy, thrissur
Notre dame school vettikuzhy, thrissur
Notre dame school vettikuzhy, thrissur
Notre dame school vettikuzhy, thrissur
Reyaz Ahmad Tanika sawant Mrigank Jain
FA10 Rishitha
Nishitha
Deeksha
Freedom international school
Freedom international school
Freedom international school
Reyaz Ahmad Mrigank Jain

Group B (Class 11 & 12)
Teams
Team Members
School
Design Faculty
Design Mentor
Deens Volunteer
FB4 K. M. Anusha
Sreelakshmi Saji
Deshna Sudesh Balram
Aniruddh. C
Sandeepani Vidya Nikethan
Sandeepani Vidya Nikethan
Sandeepani Vidya Nikethan
Sandeepani Vidya Nikethan
Roma Aditya Kumar Anvita Joshi Niharika Shanbagh
FB5 Nihal Reddy Gogula
Neha Reddy Gogula
Sri kumarans public school
Sri kumarans public school
Roma Aditya Kumar Heer Satra Niharika Shanbhag
Architecture (Click on team number to view their work)
Group B (Class 11 & 12)
Teams
Team Members
School
Design Faculty
Design Mentor
Deens Volunteer
AB1 Anushka Perunkolam
Samarth Dhanuka
Sri Kumaran Children's Home Composite Pre-University College
Sri Kumaran Children's Home Composite Pre-University College
Sunil Kumar Gitam Keerthana Venkatesh Sruthi Maheshkumar
AB2 MIDUN SANTHOSH KUMAR
CHETAN REDDY
SHAKTHI RAMANATHAN
KAASHVI RK
RHIDDI ADHIYA S
THE VELAMMAL INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL
THE VELAMMAL INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL
THE VELAMMAL INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL
THE VELAMMAL INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL
THE VELAMMAL INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL
Sunil Kumar Gitam Rahul Manyal Sruthi Maheshkumar
AB6 Ak pramatha das
Abhinav t santhosh
Avanthika m
Krishna priya
Sivadha MS
Kilasanadha vidyaniketan
Kilasanadha vidyaniketan
Kilasanadha vidyaniketan
Kilasanadha vidyaniketan
Kilasanadha vidyaniketan
Sunil Kumar Gitam Anivratha Bangunji Vandhithaa Prakash
TB1 Anjali S
Adithya Sujith
Binitta Bifin
Mia Joseph
Pranav Prakash
Hari Sri Vidya Nidhi School
Hari Sri Vidya Nidhi School
Hari Sri Vidya Nidhi School
Hari Sri Vidya Nidhi School
Hari Sri Vidya Nidhi School
Sunil Kumar Gitam Dhanush Gowda Vandhithaa Prakash
AA2 Anika Ghosh
Ananya Raghu
National Public School Banashankari
National Public School Banashankari
Sunil Kumar Gitam Lamiya Huda Sruthi Maheshkumar
Transportation (Click on team number to view their work)
Group A (Class 8 to 10)
Teams
Team Members
School
Design Faculty
Design Mentor
Deens Volunteer
TA1 Soham Ojha
Pranav. P
Aryan Shiva
Ishaan Gupta
Anirudh Sarkar
Delhi Public School East
Delhi Public School East
Delhi Public School East
Delhi Public School East
Delhi Public School East
Debashis Majumder Shashank Gupta Sneha Satyavolu
TA5 S. Dhanushree
B. Bhavankumar
B. Bhavadharani
Athena Global School
Shri Sai Vidhyashram
Shri Sai Vidhyashram
Siddharth Prakash Abel Mathew Dhanush K

Prizes and Scholarships for participants

Design Hackathon Prize

Design Hackathon Prize-2

Design Hackathon Prize-3

Design Hackathon Banner

Design Hackathon results announcement - Live (September 6th, 2020 from 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm)

The results are going to be announced on Sunday, 6th September 2020 from 4 pm to 6 pm.

This will happen Live on the DQ Labs YouTube Channel

Click here to watch it live

Key Highlights of Design Hackathon:
  • 302 participants from 74 Schools
  • 86 teams
  • 86 Design Mentors
  • 32 Design Faculty
  • 40 Design Volunteers
  • 1.5 Lakh social media impressions
  • 32,000+ Likes, Shares, Comments and Saves on Instagram!
Agenda for the Live Event on Sunday, 6th September:
  1. Welcome to the International Jury by Dion D’Sa (3 minutes)
  2. Welcome address by Mrs. Shanthi Menon, Principal of Deens Academy, Bangalore
  3. Event Overview, Judging and Winner Selection explained by Mr. Umesh Kumar GL, Founder of DQ Labs
  4. Feedback of the Top Teams and announcement of the results
  5. Announcement of Prizes

Evaluation Rules and Terms for winners

  1. Most Popular Entries will be decided by the voting of registered users of the contest Instagram Page. Voting will be open until September 2, 2020 (11:59 pm IST).
  2. These votes will have not have the entire bearing on the selection of Grand Prize or Category winners. Each registrant is allowed one vote per entry.
  3. Winners will be notified by phone and/or email and announced on 6th September 2020.
  4. The selection of the finalists shall happen by adding the marks given by mentors, faculty, and of the normalized marks the social media polls in the ration of 4:4:2
  5. To select the Grand Prize and Category winners, and to determine the Top 3 entries of every group, DQ Labs will recruit a minimum of 2 international judges.
  6. The judges are prohibited from entering the contest themselves or evaluating entries from any organization at which they are employed. All decisions of the judges will be final
  7. All the participants and mentors shall be given a digital certificate of participation; winners will be given the certificate of merit and prizes after the declaration of the final result by the jury.
  8. Any prize won by a team will be distributed to the team leader designated on the entry form
  9. The Sponsors reserve the right to disqualify entries that are frivolous or fail to meet the entry requirements as described in these Official Rules.
  10. The Sponsors also reserve the right to remove any entry information or comments from the Contest web site that they deem objectionable or obscene.
  11. Entrants grant the Sponsors permission to contact them using the information provided on the contest entry form, including name, address, email address, and phone number.
  12. Teams have been advised to not use copyright pictures or graphics, videos, fonts, formats, music, audio or any other media. DQ Labs is not responsible for any copyright violations done by the participating teams
  13. Any copyright violations found or identified in the work submitted by the participating teams can be brought to the notice of DQ Labs by sending an email to [email protected] In case it is brought to our notice, teams will be informed to remove these from public pages and DQ Labs will also remove these entries from all our public pages as well.


Real Time Web Analytics